Event Calendar:

August 2014

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
31 28 29 30 31 01 02 03
32 04 05 06 07 08 09 10
33 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
34 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
35 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

» All Events

Director of the Department

Prof. Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf
Prof. Dr. Bernhard Schölkopf
bernhard.schoelkopf[at]tuebingen.mpg.de


Secretary: Sabrina Rehbaum
Phone: +49 7071 601-551
Fax: +49 7071 601-552
sabrina.rehbaum[at]tuebingen.mpg.de
 

More about the Department

Scientific Awards

Since the foundation of our department in 2002, we have received the following awards.

 

Scientific Awards of the Department

Since the foundation of our department in 2002, we have received the following awards:

2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011

2011

Moritz Grosse-Wentrup and Bernhard Schölkopf receive the "Annual BCI Research Award 2011" for their project "What are the neurophysiological causes of performance variations in brain-computer interfacing?" (http://www.bci-award.com/).

Thorsten Zander: Winner of the Willumeit award for his Ph.D. thesis entitled “'Utilizing Brain-Computer Interfaces for Human-Machine Systems'.

Harold Christopher Burger, and Stefan Harmeling: DAGM 2011 Prize for "Improving Denoising Algorithms via a Multi-Scale Meta-Procedure".

Suvrit Sra: Fast Projections onto L1,q-Norm Balls for Grouped Feature Selection, Best Paper Runner up Award in Data Mining at The European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases (ECML PKDD) 2011.

Jan Peters: Dick Volz Award Best 2007 US Ph.D. Thesis Award.

Suvrit Sra: has been selected as one of the three winning papers of the 2011 SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes for his paper "The Metric Nearness Problem," which appeared in the SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications (SIMAX).

Gustavo Camps-Valls, Joris Mooij, and Bernhard Schölkopf: were selected for the 'IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society 2011 Letters' Prize Paper Award for "Remote Sensing Feature Selection by Kernel Dependence Measures".

Bernhard Schölkopf: Max Planck Research Award 2011

2010

Joris Mooij: Winner of two categories of the 2010 UAI Approximate Inference Challenge, 26th Conference on Uncertainty

Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Jure Leskovec, and Andreas Krause: won a Best Paper Award Honorable Mention at the 16th ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD'2010) for the paper: Inferring Networks of Diffusion and Influence.

Bernhard Schölkopf: Inclusion in the list of ISI Highly Cited Researchers'

Hirotaka Hachiya, Jan Peters, Mashashi Sugiyama: received the Young Researchers Award from IEEE Computational Intelligence Society of the Japan Chapter for their paper "Adaptive Importance Sampling with Automatic Model Selection in Reward Weighted Regression" presented at the Workshop of IEEE CIS Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (March 9-11, 2010).

Carl Edward Rasmussen and Chris Williams: the 2009 DeGroot Prize for textbooks or monographs concerned with fundamental issues of statistical inference, decision theory and/or statistical applications, and chosen based on their novelty, thoroughness, timeliness, and importance of their intellectual scope: Gaussian Processes for Machine Learning, the MIT Press 2006.

Oliver Kroemer, Renaud Detry, Justus Piater, Jan Peters: won the Best Paper Award of the 7th International Conference on Informatics in Control, Automation and Robotics (ICINCO) for the paper: Grasping with Vision Descriptors and Motor Primitives.

Povilas Daniusis, Dominik Janzing, Joris Mooij, Jakob Zscheischler, Bastian Steudel, Kun Zhang, Bernhard Schölkof: Inferring Deterministic Causal Relations, Best student paper award, The 26th Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial Intelligence (UAI)

Jan Peters, Jun Morimoto, Nick Roy, Jun Nakanishi: won the 2010 Most Active Technical Committee Award of the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society at ICRA 2010

José M. Leiva, Suzanne M.M. Martens: winning team of the Machine Learning for Signal Processing (MLSP) 2010 Competition: Mind Reading

2009

Reshad Hosseini, Matthias Bethge: prize winning method for the highest performance in the main challenge of GREAT08 PASCAL competition (Gravitational Lensing and Accuracy Testing 2008)

Bharath Sriperumbudur, Kenji Fukumizu, Arthur Gretton, Gert Lanckriet, Bernhard Schölkopf: Kernel Choice and Classifiability for RKHS Embeddings of Probability Distributions, Honorable Mention, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Third Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)

Nino Shervashidze, Karsten Borgwardt: Fast Subtree Kernels on Graphs, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Third Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)

Christian Walder, Martin Breidt, Heinrich Bülthoff, Bernhard Schölkopf, Cristobal Curio: Markerless 3D Face Tracking, Runner up prize of the conference of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM)

Michael Hirsch, Stefan Harmeling, Bernhard Schölkopf: top score in 'low noise' GREAT08 PASCAL competition (Gravitational Lensing and Accuracy Testing 2008)

Stefan Harmeling, Michael Hirsch, Suvrit Sra, Bernhard Schölkopf: Online Blind Deconvolution with Super-Resolution & Saturation Correction, Best Poster Award at the 1st International Conference on Cosmology and Statistics (CosmoStats09)

Matthias Hofmann, Florian Steinke, Verena Scheel, Guillaume Charpiat, Jason Farquhar, Philip Aschoff, Michael Brady, Bernhard Schölkopf and Bernd J. Pichler: MRI-Based Attenuation Correction for PET/MRI: A Novel Approach Combining Pattern Recognition and Atlas Registration, Best Paper Awards 2008 of The Journal of Nuclear Medicine

2008

Markus Maier, Ulrike von Luxburg, Matthias Hein: Influence of Graph Construction on Graph-based Clustering Measures, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Second Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)

Ulrike von Luxburg: appointed member of the "Junge Akademie", the young scientists' branch of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities (Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften - BBAW) and the German Academy of Natural Scientists Leopoldina (Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina)

Christoph H. Lampert, Matthew B. Blaschko: Multiple Kernel Learning Approach to Joint Multi-Class Object Detection, Main Prize of the conference of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM)

Christoph H. Lampert, Matthew B. Blaschko, Thomas Hofmann: Beyond Sliding Windows: Object Localization by Efficient Subwindow Search, Best Paper Award, Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR)

Moritz Große-Wentrup: Dimitris N. Chorafas Foundation Prize for the PhD thesis "Feature Extraction in non-invasive Brain-Computer Interfaces"

Stefanie Jegelka: Google Europe Anita Borg Memorial-Scholarship

Suzanna M M Martens, Chiara Rabotti, Massimo Mischi and Rob J Sluijter: Martin Black Prize 2007 best article published in Physiological Measurement: A robust fetal ECG detection method for abdominal recordings, Physiol. Meas. 28 No 4 (April 2007) 373-388, doi: 10.1088/0967-3334/28/4/004 (2008)

Sören Sonnenburg, Alexander Zien, Petra Philips, and Gunnar Rätsch: POIMs: Positional Oligomer Importance Matrices - Understanding Support Vector Machine Based Signal Detectors, Best Student Paper Award of the 16th Annual International Conference Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology (ISMB)

Duy Nguyen-Tuong, Jan Peters: Local Gaussian Processes Regression for Real-time Model-based Robot Control, Best paper award Finalist, International Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (IROS)

Matthew B. Blaschko, Christoph H. Lampert: Learning to Localize Objects with Structured Output Regression, Best student paper award, The 10th European Conference on Computer

2007

Tobias Pfingsten, Daniel Herrmann, Carl Edward Rasmussen: Model-Based Design Analysis and Yield Optimization, Best Paper Award of the journal IEEE Transaction on Semiconductor Manufacturing

Markus Maier: Cluster Identification in Nearest-Neighbor Graphs. E.M. Gold Award at the 18th International Conference on Algorithmic Learning Theory (ALT)

Elisabeth Georgii: Best Poster Award, 3rd Student Council Symposium at the 15th Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systens for Molecular Biology (ISMB)

Wolf Kienzle, Peter Gehler: Winner of the defect detection competition at the 29th Annual Meeting of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM)

2006

Ulrike von Luxburg: A Sober Look on Clustering Stability. Student Paper Award at the 19th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT)

Bernhard Schölkopf: J.K. Aggarwal Prize of the International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR)

Florian Steinke: DAGM-SMI-Prize of the German Pattern Recognition Society for his Diplom Thesis "Implicit Surfaces For Modelling Human Heads".

R. Collobert, F. Sinz, J. Weston and L. Bottou: Trading Convexity for Scalability, Best paper award at the 23rd International Conference on Machine Learning (ICML)

Hiroto Saigo, Tadashi Kadowaki, Koji Tsuda: A Linear Programming Approach for Molecular QSAR Analysis. Best paper award of the International Workshop on Mining and Learning with Graphs (MLG'06)

Matthias Bethge: Bernstein Award of the Federal Research Ministry of Germany

2005

Matthias Hein: From Graphs to Manifolds - Weak and Strong Pointwise Consistency of Graph Laplacians, Student Paper Award at the 18th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT)

2004

Ulrike von Luxburg: Limits of Spectral Clustering, Outstanding Student Paper Award at the Neural Information Processing Systems Conference (NIPS)

2003

Ulrike von Luxburg, Olivier Bousquet: Distance-based classification with Lipschitz functions, Mark Fulk Award at the 16th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT)
 
Last updated: Wednesday, 22.02.2012